Tuesday, August 26, 2014


been gone for a bit.. but been very busy... we decided to re-finance the house and have been working on doing a bit of changes in it... just had the carpet taken out of the living room and our bedroom and replace it with a wood-look tile... it's gorgeous!!... i love it... but.. what a mess and it took 3 full days to do.. so needless to say my poor house was torn apart for more than a week..

was doing really great with my walking till.... i pulled my Achilles tendon on my left foot... OUCH!!.. that took a week to get back to normal but then the heat these last few weeks has been unbearable...  i mean hot.. like already over 80 at 7 in the morning with heat indexes approaching 90... i just can't do it then... i am sooooo looking forward to a bit of cooler weather so i can start walking again... i'm actually very surprized that i miss it.. lol..

however... my dr. was extremely pleased with my numbers this visit... i'm down 10 pounds and my A1C dropped from 7.2 to 6.4!!... woot woot!!..  now i just need to keep up the good work and see if i can get them a bit lower..

quilting wise... i'm doing ok.. i'm a bit ahead of the I Believe in Snowmen quilt.. (which is a good thing since our Vegas trip is coming up quick (like next week)..  and then a cruise with mom and my sister in October.. (mom was comped the room.. so we just couldn't pass it up!!... ).. 7 day cruise .. Eastern Caribbean..   i finally finished all the blocks for my swoon quilt.. just need to put the top together and find a border for it... and i've finished the top for my Thanksgiving table runner.. now to get up the courage to machine quilt it... :\ ..  and i'm finally getting the binding on my Tropical Skies quilt..

cross stitch wise... nothing... still no mojo... *sigh*..

anyway.. time for me to finish up my chores so i can get back to doing something fun..

happy stitching..


Wednesday, July 16, 2014

Pineapple Jelly quilt top done!!


things seem to be going along pretty good... for the most part i've been continuing to get my walk in most days.. and working on my quilting... i STILL haven't gotten my MOJO back for my cross stitch tho....:(..

i've finished my pineapple jelly quilt.. and i LOVE it!!... i love working with batiks!..

and i've been working a bit on my swoon quilt... that's my #5 UFO  for the month of July... i started with 3 blocks done.. and i've done 3 more since then and only 3 left to go.. hopefully i'll be able to at least get all the blocks done for this one.. and if lucky.. maybe the center of the top done.. i'm using a fq set that was given to me for these... so i'll have to probably buy some border fabric to go with it to finish up the top...

the other thing i've been concentrating on... is my I Believe in Snowmen quilt.. it's a Bunny Hill pattern and it's just soooo cute... i'm doing it as a stitch-a-long with the HGTV girls.. and i'm totally shocking myself with keeping up with the monthly requirements.. lol... it's a lot of embroidery as well as quilt blocks... it's been fun to watch everyone progress and colour schemes.. the original is a red-work one... mine will be in gold.. black and cream...

i've been trying to walk every day .. except weekends.. and doing ok with that.. i couldn't walk on monday cause we had a new mattress set delivered in the morning...  and with the heat and humidity down here.. if i don't get out and walking first thing in the morning... i don't go out!! .. i try to do a 3 mile walk most days... however since i didn't walk monday... i did 4 yesterday..  and it wasn't too bad.. so i may try to up it to 4 miles every day..  i must admit... my blood sugar has been great since walking... a steady 98 most days..  and my clothes are starting to fit a bit better... (can't wait for the day i can say .. they are getting big on me.. lol)..

oh well.. time to get busy on other things...

happy stitching..


Thursday, July 3, 2014

wow.. i've been gone a LOOONG time!


i can't believe i haven't posted a damn thing in more than a year... yeah.. it's been a busy year but sheesh... you'd think i'd have found a little time for this sometime in a year..

i've been in a lull.. creatively lately... haven't felt much like cross stitching ... or quilting...  i've been looking for my mojo.. and it's been very elusive!...  a little (and i do mean little) bit of quilting mojo is trying to come back... but the cross stitch one is still in hiding.. i don't think i've put a stitch in anything in a month!!..

i'm currently working on a pineapple quilt in some beautiful batiks... i just need to add the final 2 borders to it and it'll be done!... and i'll hopefully have a picture of that soon.. (if i can figure out how to get them on here again.. )..

i'm challenging myself to work on some ufo's for the last 6 months of the year.. in both quilting and cross stitch..  we'll see how that works for me...  a bunch of the girls in my stitch group are doing the cross stitch challenge with me... and i have a couple in the quilt guild doing the quilt challenge...  we list 6 UFO projects and my daughter picks a # and then we work on the one with the corresponding #.. for that month..

my cross stitch ufo's for this 6 months are..

1.. snowflake serenade
2.. a quaker Christmas
3.. Gratitude.. (aka.. the blood sheep!)
4.. sheep virtues
5.. hearts and holly
6.. flowers of rosehall..

and my quilting ufo's are..

1.. Christmas wall-hanging (guild project from july 2013)
2.. butterfly sampler.. (from f-8 swap)
3.. Christmas sampler.. (from f-8 swap)
4.. Pineapple quilt
5.. Swoon quilt
6.. various table runners, table toppers, and tree skirts.. finishing..

and the # for july is... 5... so looks like i need to get busy on my hearts and holly cross stitch and.. my Swoon quilt..

i've also decided i need to work on my health more..  lose some weight and DO some exercise.. i hate to exercise and avoid it at all costs.. but since i am a type 2 diabetic.. i really need to do some... that being said.. this week..  i have FINALLY started doing some... it's only walking but.. at least i'm moving!!!.. i went for a nice walk this morning... did 3 miles... and in this humidity... that was great for me!!... i'm trying to do the 10,000 steps a day thing... i have yet to make it to 10,000... but today will be a good day...  as i've over 7000 in for today and it's only 12:30... yay me!!

anyway.. i'll try to get some pics of my beginning of the month ufo projects .. and get them posted soon.. and... i'll really try to keep up with this thing a bit better...

hugs to you all and happy stitching..